English
Login
Register
View University
Studies > France > Grenoble > Université Stendhal-Grenoble 3  
View programmes Write Review

Université Stendhal-Grenoble 3 reviews

88 reviews
4.06 / 5 based on 88 reviews
Useful  |  3
rprobst
University of Wisconsin, Madison, Madison, United States
Language, Undergraduate, Independent
Overall
Personal recommendation
Its setting in the Alps is magnificent and perfect for those enthusiastic about the mountains. The program set up for international students is progressive, yet would benefit from certain additions and modifications.
Read more >
During my experience abroad, I ...
(1) Never – (4) A lot
Became familiar with another culture
3
Traveled
4
Improved language skills
2
Met people from other countries
4
Became more independent
4
Partied a lot
4
Experienced a change in life
3
Advanced my studies & career
4
Useful  |  1
beautiful scenery
James C
France, Undergraduate
International Relations, 2023
Overall
The campus is located near the mountains so is very pleasing to the eye. good architecture if not slightly old. Course features a lot of contact hours. the teachers are very well versed on their subject. lessons take place in french.
Read more >
Pros
Teachers speak clearly and use microphones in larger rooms. very beautiful campus. Bustling as there is lots of poeple attending the university.
Cons
teachers do tend to read from the textbook sometimes for extended periods which can be boring. which can
Useful  |  0
Excellent campus
florian b
Slovakia,
Language, 2018
Overall
Je souhaite mettre en exergue le campus de l'UGA car il est vraiment très grand, il  y a toujours beaucoup de monde à rencontrer et des activités en tout genre,
Read more >
Careers
Je ne sais pas si l'école propose des stages mais en tous cas, étant donné l'attractivité de Grenoble à l'international, il est possible de participer au programme Erasmus dans quasiment tous les pays du monde en étant scolarisé à Grenoble.
Read more >
Pros
Le campus est vraiment incroyable
Cons
Les idées parfois progressistes
Useful  |  2
Sophia S
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Linguistics, Undergraduate, Erasmus
Academic
Course recommendations
Courses in France are a bit different than in the Netherlands. The teacher talks a lot and the students write a lot, we didn't use books. It's like being at school instead of being at university. Nevertheless, most courses I took were very interesting.
Read more >
My academic experiences
Quality of courses
Variety of courses
Access to resources
Interaction with teachers
Interaction with international students
Interaction with local students
Programmes
A distance, Master, Français
Prix sur demande
A distance, Diplôme universitaire, Français
Prix sur demande
En présentiel, Licence, Lettres, 3 Ans
Prix sur demande
En présentiel, Formation, Arabe, 48h
Prix sur demande
Jobs & internships
Rome, Italy
Internship, Finance, English
Milan, Italy
Internship, Finance, English, Italian
Milan, Italy
Internship, Finance, Italian, English
Business, Human Resources / Recruitment
ABOUT
Although it was created in 1970 on the Saint Martin d'Hères campus the Université Stendhal has more distant roots. Founded in 1339, the University of Grenoble was set up primarily in the Tour de l'Isle. Today Université Stendhal enjoys the status of Scientific, Cultural and Professional Public Institution.
Read more >
Other names: Université de Grenoble, Grenoble University
Phone: +33 4 7682 4300
Address: Université Stendhal-Grenoble 3, BP 25X, 38040 Cedex 9, Grenoble, France
Global university agreements of Université Stendhal-Grenoble 3
Austria
Universität Innsbruck (158 reviews)
Belgium
Universiteit Gent (265 reviews)
Denmark
Aarhus Universitet (133 reviews)
Germany
Ireland
Trinity College (131 reviews)
Italy
Università di Bologna (483 reviews)
Netherlands
Norway
Universitetet i Oslo (96 reviews)
Poland
Wyzsza Szkola Pedagogiczna Im. Komisji Edukacji Narodowej
Portugal
Universidade de Coimbra (156 reviews)
Spain
Universitat de Barcelona (865 reviews)
Saved jobs () Applied () Logout